About Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy

Doctor of Medicine in Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy is a three-year postgraduation course. Dermatology is the branch of medicine dealing with the hair, nails, skin, and its diseases. It is a unique specialty with both medical and surgical aspects. The training consists of initial medical, transitional, or surgical aspects. Among medical graduates, this specialty is now no more a subject of ′no other choice′ rather it has become the ′subject of choice′. It most highly ranked post-graduate specialization for MBBS graduates due to its rising demand in the country and the new wave of cosmetic dermatology and hair transplant.

 After completing the course in dermatology, one can work as a dermatologist in private hospitals, nursing homes, or government dispensaries. After considerable experience, one can set up his or her own private clinic for skin diseases. Demand for dermatologists is going to increase in the near future and career prospects are very bright in foreign countries also.

About Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy seat

In MCC covers all India quota 50% and 100% Central University /Central institutions /DEEMED University. In all India quota, 50% the cut off for Dermatology approximately between 4500 to 5000 AIR. where in DEEMED University with the fee structure of 20 to 30 lakh cutoff scores is upto 16000 to 17000 AIR and with the fee structure of 30-40l the cutoff goes up to 30000 AIR.

In Karnataka counseling is conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) cover all government /private college/private universities in Karnataka. fee structure for MD DVL seats less compare to other states so seats gets close for high rank in private college. whereas in private university fees is around 30l-40l cut-off goes up to 35000 AIR. in Karnataka NRI fees for MD DVL is between 55l-1 cr per year.

In Andra Pradesh counseling is conducted by Dr. NTRUHS cover all government /private colleges in Andhra Pradesh. Government College cut-off goes up to 3000 to 4000 AIR. Whereas government seat in private college cut off goes up to 7000 to 8000 AIR. In the case of the private colleges with cutoff goes up to 11000 to 12000 AIR as the fee structure in Andhra Pradesh from last year for the clinical subject is 8 lacs 50000 which is lowest in india.

In Telangana counseling is conducted by KNRUHS cover all government /private college. Government College cut-off goes up to 5000 rank and government seat in private college the cutoff goes up to 8000 to 9000 AIR and the management seat of 2300000 fees structure goes up to the cutoff of around 16000 to 17000 AIR.

In UTTER PRADESH in Dermatology in private colleges get close by the rank of 17000 to 25000 AIR depends upon fees. In government, it closes by 3500 to 4000 rank

MD DERMATOLOGY, VENEROLOGY & LEPROSY FEES, SEAT, CUT-OFF IN MCC DEEMED UNIVERSITY
COLLEGESEATFEES PER YEAR  1ST  ROUND2ND ROUNDMOP UP ROUND
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College & Hospt., Puducherry148,00,0003194033235
Amrita Institute of Medical Science, Kochi227,00,0007245
Bharati Vidyapeeth Dee. Univ. Med.College, Pune135,00,000127136984
Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute, Kancheepuram240,00,0002140910135
Dr. DY Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai365,00,000209623451435947
Dr. DY Patil Medical College and Hospt., Pune940,00,0001565917243
Institute of Medical Sciences and SUMH, Bhubaneswar135,00,00010946109463565
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, KLEU, Belagavi326,22,0009820100928642
JLN Medical College, Datta Meghe, Wardha237,85,000191911964024112
JSS Medical College, Jagadguru326,12,50079489245
K.S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangaluru229,88,0001232215923
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar318,00,0001048610620
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., Mangalore126,00,00051745214
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., Manipal526,00,000576452147108
Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences, Karad135,00,00014263
M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana236,95,00022787
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and RI, Puducherry648,00,0003287330216
Meenakshi Medical College Host. and Res. Inst., Chennai150,00,00026015
MGM Medical College, Aurangabad225,00,00010853121116128
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai225,00,000976311065
Rajarajeswari Medical College and Hospital155,00,00010544
Santosh Medical College and Hospital, Ghaziabad255,00,0003389753016
Saveetha Medical College, Chennai340,00,0002309924779
SDU Medical College, Kolar331,50,000146275484
SBKS Med. Inst. and Res. Centre, Sumandeep Vidyapeeth, Vadodara1 10326 12917(JM)12322
SHRI B. M. Patil Med. College Hospt. and R.C.232,50,00015625
Sri Ramachandra Med. College and Res. Inst., Chennai522,00,00044288377
Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and RI, Kancheepuram148,00,000355584810414843
Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai748,00,000395865399143765
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Inst. of Med.Scien., Puducherry148,00,000326544790453573
SRM Medical College and Hospital, Chennai350,00,0002553633316
Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal338,00,0002987740065
VMKV Medical College and Hospital, Salem138,12,00020418
Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore132,10,00013369 9172(MM)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.